GDPR Compliance

Thanks for entrusting Meterian with your code projects and your personal information.  We treat access to your private information as a serious responsibility.  Should you have any questions about this topic write to us at privacy@meterian.io.

We, Meterian Ltd (referred to as we, our or us) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This privacy policy provides information on how we collect and process your personal data when you use our websites meterian.com and/or meterian.io or obtain our services via our platform (together our Services), contact us or have a relationship with us.  

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 January 2021 may be updated over time.  You are recommended to check it regularly for possible changes.

Our Services are intended for users who are 18 years or older. If you are under 18, you are not permitted to use our services.


1. Who we are

We are a cybersecurity company based in London, UK.  We have developed the Services to provide an automated and easy-to-read analysis of your software applications so you can easily see, manage, and address known security, stability and licensing risks across the lifecycle of your applications.

We are registered as a controller with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under number ZA503201.  We are the controller (ie we make decisions about how your personal information is used) when you register for our Services (whether for free or as a subscribed customer), use our website and our platform and when we have a direct relationship with you.  


2. The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer personal data about you, if you:


Registered Users

When registering for our free trial, you need to provide us with an email address. We need an email address so we can contact you regarding any changes to our Services or, for example, to this privacy policy. We store the IP address you used when you register.  We do this so we can detect when people try to abuse the service by registering for multiple accounts.


In addition, at the time of registration we may ask for other information like name, company name, how you found out about our service, and which programming languages you use. We ask these questions so we can help you get started with using our Services. You can also add members of your team by providing their name and email into the platform and specifying their role for using the Service.  When these members use our Services for the first time, they will be prompted to read and accept the terms of this privacy policy.  You can see the information you provided us on your account dashboard.


Registering for a free trial requires acceptance of our ​terms and conditions.

We may also obtain and use:


3. How we use your personal data

Registered Users

We use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it which include the following:

Our legitimate interest:  Where we rely on our legitimate interests in using personal data, we consider our interests in conducting, managing and developing our business to enable us to give you the best service and your business interests in receiving the best service from us.  We consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights and ensure that this use is fair, proportionate and in line with what you might expect.  


4. How we share your personal data

Service Providers

We use third parties to process some of your personal data on our behalf. When we allow them access to your data, we do not permit them to use it for their own purposes. They are not permitted to keep the data after our relationship with them has ended, unless required by law.

We use the following service providers:

We may use other service providers from time to time and we will update this page with details of any of our major service providers who may have access to personal information.


Analytics

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Services.

On our website, we use ​Google Analytics​ to help us understand, in anonymised form, how the site is being used. We have set Google to automatically delete collected user data after 14 months (the minimum time Google allows).   You can opt out of using Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add On here.

Third-Party Websites

Our platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Interest-Based Advertising

We participate in interest-based advertising and use third-party on-line advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party service providers to provide you with targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We permit these companies to collect information about your use of our website. Our third-party partners and we use this information to make the advertisements more relevant to your interests, as well as provide reporting, attribution, analytics and market research.

We are not otherwise responsible for the ways in which these advertising and social media platforms might use your personal data.  Please look at the privacy policies and preference centres available on these platforms to understand more how your personal data is used and what options you might have in respect of it.  


5. International transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data to service providers outside the UK or European Economic Area. If we do so, we ensure that your personal data is transferred in a way so that it is safeguarded and treated in accordance with comparable legal standards as we have in the UK.


6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other service providers who have a business need to know and they are contractually obliged to keep this information confidential.


7. Data retention and deletion

Any user, whether a paid or free-trial customer, can request to have their account deleted at any time. This can be done by contacting us. Free trial accounts that have used the API request or logged in into their account dashboard at least once and have been inactive for six months are deleted automatically.

For paying customers, we retain information that identifies you for the duration of time when you are registered with or use the Services, for as long as we have a relationship with you, as is necessary for us to perform our obligations to you to enforce or defend any legal claims or as is required by applicable law.  We must keep records of all completed transactions for tax purposes.

If we no longer need your personal information, it will be securely disposed of or anonymised.  


8. Your data protection rights

You have rights to access the information that we hold on you, to correct it and (in certain circumstances) to ask us to limit or stop processing or delete that information or to transfer that information to you or another provider.  Under data protection law, your rights include:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – In addition to your ability to delete your account as described above, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not normally required to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we will try to respond to you as soon as possible within one month.  It may take longer if your request is complex or if you have made a number of requests.  If this is the case, we will let you know and keep you updated.  

Please contact us at privacy@meterian.io​ if you wish to make a request.  


9. Further details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@meterian.io​.

If we are unable to answer your question or satisfy your request, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

This privacy policy is drafted to comply with our obligations under the UK data protection legislation and/or the GDPR.  If you are located elsewhere in the world, local laws may apply.